SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES APRIL & PASCHA 2017

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

 

 

 

1          SAT   SAT. SABBATH 5th of GREAT LENT, of the Akathist Hymn.

                          9:00 am         LITURGY, LAUDATION OF THE HOLY VIRGIN

                          6:00 pm         VIGIL SERVICE

2          SUN SUNDAY  5th of GREAT LENT.

                          9:30 am         LITURGY, Ven. St. Mary of Egypt,                     

3          MON  5th week, of GREAT LENT,

4          TUE                           

5          WED                          

6          THU      9:00 am         Hours, Typika, VESPERS OF THE FEAST             

7:00 pm           Great Compline MATINS (VIGIL) 1st Hour

7          FRI       9:00 am         Hours, Typika, Vespers with

                        10:30 am         LITURGY ANNUNCIATION .

                          7:00 pm         MATINS (Church School children go to confession)

8          SAT Lazarus SAT. SABBATH

                          9:00 am         LITURGY, General Ressurection (Church School children go to Communion)         .

                         6:00 pm          VIGIL SERVICE, (blessing of the palms and willows)   

9          SUN    PALM SUNDAY

                          9:30 am        LITURGY, PALM SUNDAY

ENTRY OF THE LORD INTO JERUSALEM.

BIG LENTEN SISTERHOOD LUNCH AND BAZZAR

                        6:00 pm           Vespers and Matins, Bridegroom Service

                                               Confession for those preparing for Communion

10        MON  GREAT AND HOLY MONDAY

                          9:00 am         Hours, Typika, Vespers with

                        10:30 am         LITURGY of Presanctified Gifts,

                          7:00 pm         MATINS, Bridegroom Service

Confession for those preparing for Communion.

11        TUE    GREAT AND HOLY TUESDAY

                          9:00 am         Hours, Typika, Vespers with

10:30 am        LITURGY of Presanctified Gifts,

  7:00 pm MATINS, Bridegroom Service

Confession for those preparing for Communion.

12        WED   GREAT AND HOLY WEDNESDAY

 9:00 am         Hours, Typika, (all ask forgiveness of each other as on Forgiveness Sunday):

10:30 am        And Vespers with LITURGY of Presanctified Gifts, (LAST FOR THIS YEAR)

            WED 12:00 pm till 1:30 pm Confession for those preparing for Communion and Holy Healing Oil

                                               4:30 pm at Holy Virgin Cathedral, San Francisco:

                                               MATINS and Healing Oil Service.

13        THU GREAT AND HOLY THURSDAY

                          8:15 am         Hours, Typika, Vespers with

                          9:00 am         LITURGY of St. Basil the Great,

                                               After Liturgy at Holy Virgin Cathedral WASHING OF FEET SERVICE.

            THU      7:00 pm         MATINS, THE SAVING PASSION OF OUR LORD

                                                (READING OF THE 12 PASSION GOSPELS)

14        FRI GREAT AND HOLY FRIDAY           MOST STRICT LENTEN DAY

                          8:00 am         ROYAL  HOURS (With Reading of Gospels at each Hour)

  1:00 pm        VESPERS: WINDING SHEET SERVICE (Holy Epitaphion)

                                   (Castro Valley Vespers WINDING SHEET Service 11 am)

  7:00 pm        MATINS, of Great Sabbath Sat. (Procession with the Epitaphion)

15        SAT GREAT AND HOLY SAT. SABBATH

                          9:00 am         Hours, Typika, Vespers (OF THE FEAST) with

                                               LITURGY of St. Basil the Great

            SAT 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Blessing of the Paschal/Easter Baskets: Easter Breads (Kulich), Eggs

            (Their will be a blessing of baskets at its proper time after Paschal Liturgy)

Before the Midnight Service the Book of Acts of the Apostle is read,

                        11:15 night     MIDNIGHT OFFICE.

SAT to SUN 12:00 midnight After Midnight office PROCESSION OF THE CROSS AND IMMEDIATLY

                                           BRIGHT BRIGHT PASCHAL MATINS         

16        SUN    PASCHA! THE RESURRECTION OF THE LORD!

                        IMMEDIATLY BRIGHT PASCHAL LITURGY

AT THIS LITURGY ALL WHO FASTED AND PREPARED DURING PASSION WEEK AND HAD RECEIVED COMMUNION CAN RECEIVE AGAIN WITHOUT REPEATING CONFESSION

                                   (after Liturgy procession and blessing of Easter Baskets)

                                   (pre-dawn after Liturgy)    

                                   Joyous Break-Fast in Church Hall/must register

                                               (SIGN UP LIST AT CANDLE STAND)

16  SUN DAY           12:00 noon at Holy Virgin Cathedral, SF: PASCHAL ВЕЧЕРНЯ

                          6:30 pm        BRIGHT PASCHAL VESPERS (at our church in Burlingame)

17        MON BRIGHT MONDAY

                          9:00 am         MATINS,

                        10:00 am         LITURGY, PROCESSION of the CROSS WITH READING OF GOSPEL,

                                               At this service, we have guests from nearby Convalesent Hospitals and the

                                               Children of Our Parish participate in the Procession.

                         7:00 pm          VESPERS

18        TUE BRIGHT TUESDAY

                         9:00 am          MATINS,

                       10:00 am          LITURGY, PROCESSION of the CROSS WITH READING OF GOSPEL

19          WED BRIGHT WEDNESDAY (NO FAST) (Castro Valley, Paschal LITURGY 10:00 AM)

20        THU BRIGHT PASCHAL THURSDAY

                 7:00 pm       BRIGHT PASCHALVESPERS.

21           FRI BRIGHT AND HOLY FRIDAY (NO FAST) Life Giving Font of the Holy Virgin.

                 9:00 am       BRIGHT PASCHAL MATINS, ST GEORGE

               10:00 am       BRIGHT PASCHALLITURGY, procession of the Cross and Blessing of Water

                 7:00 pm       BRIGHT PASCHALVESPERS. (LAST SERVICES OF BRIGHT AND PASCHAL WEEK)

22            SAT BRIGHT SABBATH SATURDAY

                9:00 am        BRIGHT PASCHAL MATINS, (LAST SERVICES OF BRIGHT AND PASCHAL WEEK)

              10:00 am        BRIGHT PASCHAL LITURGY, КРЕСТНЫЙ ХОД с чтением ЕВАНГЕЛИЯ

                6:00 pm        VIGIL SERVICE.

23          SUN SAINT THOMAS SUNDAY, Second Paschal Sunday

               *9:00 am       LITURGY, ANTIPASCHA (The Eighth Day—Eternal Pascha)

                                  (JOYOUS PASCHAL COMMEMORATIONS AT THE CEMETERY)

24          MON Second Week after Pascha, Tone One

                 7:00 pm       VESPERS AND MATINS

25        TUE        9:00 am       LITURGY,  RADONITSA, JOYOUS  PASCHAL COMMEMORATIONS AT THE CEMETERY

26       WED                          

27        THU

28       FRI                             

29       SAT         6:00 pm   VIGIL SERVICE

30       SUN HOLY MYRRHBEARERS,3rd PASCHAL SUNDAY

                   9:30 am   LITURGY, Tone 2