SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER 2018.

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

October schedule

 

 

1          SAT                            Holy Martyr Andrew the General and 2593 soldiers

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.

2          SUN    9:30 AM         LITURGY, 14th WEEK OF PENTECOST, -TONE 5,

                                                Holy Prophet Samuel

3          MON                           Apostle Saint Thaddeus of the Seventy

4          TUE                            Holy Martyr Agathanicus LABOR DAY

5          WED                           Holy Martyr Luppus..

6          THU                            St.Peter, Metropolitan of  Moscow..
7          FRI                              Holy Apostle St. Bartholomew. Apostle St. Titus of the Seventy

8          SAT                            Holy Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God.

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

9          SUN    9:30 AM         LITURGY, 15thWEEK OF PENTECOST -TONE 6,

                                                Venerable St. Poemen the Great

10        MON                          Venerable St. Moses the Black of Sketis. Venerable St. Iov (Job) of Pochaev.

 7:00 PM         VIGIL SERVICE

11        TUE    9:00 AM        LITURGY, BEHEADING OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST.

STRICT FAST DAY

4:30 PM         PRAYER SERVICE Begining of Church School Year . (First day of classes)

12        WED                           Saint Alexander Nevsky

13        THU                           Sash of Most Holy Theotokos

(Castro Valley, LITURGY в 10:00 AM 4432 James Avenue, Castro Valley, CA)

7:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

14        FRI     9:00 AM         LITURGY, CHURCH NEW YEAR Blessing of Water

15        SAT                            Holy Martyr Mamas, Sts. Anthony and Theodosius.

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

16        SUN    9:30 AM         LITURGY, 16thWEEK OF PENTECOST -TONE 7,

Holy priest martyr Anthimus and comp

17        MON                           Holy Luminary Ioasaph of Belgorod, Priestmartyr Vavilos and those with him.

18        TUE                            Holy Prophet Zechariah and Rightous St. Elizabeth.

19        WED                           Miracle of Archangel Michael.

20        THU                           Holy Martyr Sazon

                        7:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.
21        FRI     9:00 AM         LITURGY,
NATIVITY OF THE HOLY THEOTOKOS.
22       
SAT                            Holy Rightous Sts Joachim and Anna.

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

23        SUN    9:30 AM         LITURGY, 17thWEEK OF PENTECOST -TONE 8,

(Also Sunday before the Exaltation)

Holy martyrs Minodora, Mitrodora and Niphodora.

24        MON                           Holy Rightous St. Theodora of Alexandria.  

25        TUE                            Priest Martyr St. Autonomous Bishop of Italia.

26        WED                          Renewal of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
                        7:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE, Holy Cross presented for VENERATION.
27       
THU   9:00 AM         LITURGY, EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS

STRICT FAST DAY

28        FRI                              Holy Great Martyr Nicetas the Goth

(Castro Valley, LITURGY в 10:00 AM 4432 James Avenue, Castro Valley, CA)

.29       SAT                            Holy Great Martyr Euphimia.

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

30        SUN    9:00 AM         LITURGY, 187thWEEK OF PENTECOST -TONE 1

Holy martyrs. FAITH, HOPE and CHARITY (Love) & SOPHIA

45th Anniversary of Priesthood of Archpriest Stefan Pavlenko

 

Schedules found on web at:  http://allrussiansaintsburlingame.org/schedule/