SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES FOR NOVEMBER 2017

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

 

 

(November 5th to 6th at 2AM clock set back 1 hr. RETURN OF STANDARD TIME)

 

1          WED                           Righteous JOHN of Kronstadt. (Castro Valley, Divine Liturgy 10:00 AM)

                                               (Feastday at Cathedral in San Francisco and at CASTRO VALLEY)

2          THU                            GM Artemius

3          FRI                              St Hilarion the Great. Metropolitan Hilarion's NAMES DAY

4          SAT                            "KAZAN Icon" of the Mother of God (THEOTOKOS).

                                               Church Feast Day, 5717 California St , SF , CA

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.

RETURN TO PACIFIC STANDARD TIME TURN CLOCKS BACK ONE HOUR 5th to 6th AT NIGHT

5          SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY, 22st  SUNDAY OF PENTECOST, 5th TONE

Apostle James, Brother of the Lord.

6          MON                           LITURGY AT CATHEDRAL IN S.F.,

Icon of the Holy Theotokos JOY OF ALL WHO SORROW

Cathedral Feast Day.  San Francisco 26th Ave & Geary Blvd

7          TUE                            Holy Martyrs Marcian & Martyrius. Commemoration of Metrop. Philaret

REQUIEM PANIHIDA SERVICE AT SF CATHEDRAL

FOR ALL VICTIMS OF COMMUNISM

8          WED                           Great Martyr DEMETRIUS of Thessalonica.

9          THU                            Holy Martyr Nestor of            Thessalonica.

10        FRI                              Great Martyr Parasceva, Venable JOB of Pochaev, Saint Dimitry of Rostov.

11        SAT                             Martyr Anatasia the Roman, Venerable Abramius

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.

12        SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY, 23rd  SUNDAY OF PENTECOST, 6th TONE

                                               Holy Martyrs Zenobius & Zenobia his sister.

13        MON                           Holy Apostle of the 70 Stachys & Comp

14        TUE                            Holy Unmercenary Sts Cosmas & Damian & St Theodota.

15        WED                           Holy Martyrs Acindynus & Comp

16        THU                            Martyr Acepsimus & Comp

(Castro Valley, Divine Liturgy 10:00 AM)

17        FRI                              St Ioannicius the Gt, St. Nicander

18        SAT                            Martyrs Galacteon & Episteme.

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.  

19        SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY, 24th  SUNDAY OF PENTECOST, 7th TONE

St Paul the Confessor, Archbishop of Constantinople.

20        MON                           St. Lazarus of Galilee. 33 Martyrs of Melitene

21        TUE                            Synaxis of Archangel MICHAEL and the Heavenly Hosts.

22        WED                           Holy Martyrs Onesiphorus & Porphyrius.

23        THU                           Holy Apostle of the Seventy St.  Erastus & Comp.

THANKSGIVING DAY

10:00 AM       TE DEUM Thanksgiving Service

24        FRI                             Holy Martyrs Sts. Mina, Victor and Vincent

                                               Myrrhstreaming Iveron Icon of the Mother of God

25        SAT                            St John the Merciful, St Nilus the Faster

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE.  

26        SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY, 23rd   SUNDAY OF PENTECOST, 6th TONE

St John CHRYSOSTOM Archbishop of Constantinople

27        MON                           Holy Apostle PHILIP

                                               Last day before Nativity Fasting begins,

28        TUE                                        BEGINNING OF NATIVITY FAST

                                               Holy Martyrs Sts.  Gurias, Samonas & Abibus.          NATIVITY FAST

29        WED                           Holy Apostle and & Evangelist MATTHEW.             NATIVITY FAST

30        THU                           Saint Gregory. Venerable PAISIUS Velichkovsky     NATIVITY FAST