SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES FOR OCTOBER 2018

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

November schedule

 

 

1          MON                           Venerable St. St Eumenes, Bp Gortyna

2          TUE                            Holy Martyr Trophimus, Sabbatius & Dorymedon

3          WED                           Great Martyr Eustace, Wife & Children

4          THU                            Discovery of relics of  Holy Luminary Dimitry of Rostov

(Castro Valley, DIVINE LITURGY в 10:00 AM)

5          FRI                              Holy priest martyr Phocas, Bp Sinope

6          SAT                             The Conception of St JOHN Baptizer of the Lord

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

7          SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 19TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 2

                                                Protomartyr Equal to the Apostles Thecla.

8          MON                           Venerable SERGIUS of Radonezh.

9          TUE                            Apostle and Evangelist JOHN Theologian

10        WED                           Holy Martyr M Callistratus and Company

11        THU                            Venerable St. CHARITON Conf., Martyr Viacheslav

12        FRI                              Opening of Relics of Saint John San Francisco, Hermit Cyriacus.

 

ALL SERVICES IN PALO ALTO

13        SAT  NO SERVICE Holy Martyr Gregory, Bp Armenia, Holy Fathers of Kiev

14        SUN NO SERVICE  20TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. Tone  3

NO SERVICES                     PROTECTION of Theotokos, St Romanos.

IN BURLINGAME               Church Feastday in PALO ALТО, 3475 Ross Rd

 

15        MON                           Holy priest martyr Cyprian & VM Justina

16        TUE                            Holy priest martyr Dionysius the Areopagite

17        WED                           Holy priest martyr Heirotheus, Bp Athens.

18        THU                            Holy Luminaries of Moscow: Peter, Alexei, Jona, Philip,

Hermogen, and Tikchon.

19        FRI                              Holy Apostle Thomas

20        SAT                            St Jonah of Manchuria, Ven Sergius and Bachus of the Caves

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

21        SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 21TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 4

                                                Fathers of 7th Ecumenical Council, Venerable St Pelagia

22        MON                           Apostle JAMES of Alphaeus, Saints Andronicus & Athanasia

23        TUE                            HOLY OPTINA ELDERS

24        WED                           Apostle Philip, St Theophanes

25        THU                            Martyr Probos

26        FRI                              Martyrs Carpus & Comp, Portaitissa IVERON Icon

27        SAT                            Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase & Celsius

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

.28       SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 22TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 5

                                                St Euthymius the New, Martyr Lucian

29        MON                           Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion at the Cross

30        TUE                            Holy Prophet Hosea, Monk Martyr Andrew of Crete

31        WED                           Apostle and Evangelist LUKE

(Castro Valley, DIVINE LITURGY в 10:00 AM)