SCHEDULE OF SERVICES MARCH 2018

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

 

1              THU                                       Holy Martyr Pamphilus & Co.,

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

2              FRI                                         St. Hermogenes of Moscow, St. Theodore Tyro.

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts 

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

3              SAT        9:00 AM                 LITURGY Commemoration of the Dead 2nd SATURDAY of Great Lent, St. Leo, The Great

                6:00 PM                 VIGIL SERVICE

4              SUN       9:30 AM                 LITURGY. Second Sunday of Great Lent, Tone 6 HOLY SAINT GREGORY PALAMAS

ANNUAL PARISH MEETING

5              MON                                     3rd Week of Great Lent  St. Leo, Bishop of Catania

6              TUE                                       St Timothy of Symbola

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

7              WED                                      Martyrs at Gate of Eugenius

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts . 

8              THU                                       Holy Martyr Polycarp of Smyrna

9              FRI                                         First and Second Finding of the Head of St John the Baptist

9:00 AM                 MATINS, Hours, Typika

.                              7::00 PM*              EVENING -- VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts 

10            SAT                                       CASTRO VALLEY 10 AM, LITURGY, Commemoration of the Dead 3rd SAT. of Lent, St Tarasius

                6:00 PM                 VIGIL SERVICE CROSS BROUGHT OUT FOR VENERATION

11            SUN       9:30 AM                 LITURGY, SUNDAY OF THE CROSS, Tone 7, St. Porphyrins of Gaza, St. Sebastian

SISTERHOOD LUNCH «PASTA BUFFET»

PASTORAL CONFERENCE AND PRIESTS RETREAT AT OLD CATHEDRAL IN SAN FRANCISCO

12            MON                                     ALL SERVICES AT OLD HOLY VIRGIN CATHEDRAL SAN FRANCISCO CA

13            TUE                                       St. Basil the martyr

14            WED                                      Holy Great Martyr Eudocia of Heliopolis, ST. Nestor

15            THU                                       Holy Martyr Bishop Theodotus of Cyriani, Holy Bishop St. Arsenius of Tver го

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

16            FRI                                         Martyr Eutropius and Company. Anniversary of the repose of Ever Memorable Metropolitan Lavr

 9:00 AM                               Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

17            SAT        9:00 AM                                LITURGY, Commemoration of the Dead 4rd SAT. of Lent, Venerable Gerasimus of the Jordan

6:00 PM                 VIGIL SERVICE

18            SUN       9:30 AM                 LITURGY, 4th  SUNDAY of GREAT LENT Ven. St. JOHN of the Ladder, Tone 8

Holy Martyr St.Conon of Isauria.  PARISH CHOIR CONCERT

19            MON                                     5th Week of Great Lent  42 Martyrs of Ammoria:

20            TUE                                       Holy Martyrs of Cherson. (Liturgically Forty Martyrs of Sebaste)

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

21            WED                                      Holy St. Theophlactus

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts 

(Holy great Canon of St Andrew of Crete read at the Matins service today)

                               7:00 PM  MATINS OF THE GREAT CANON OF SAINT ANDREW OF CRETE

22            THU                                       SAINT ANDREWS VIGIL (Stand). Forty Martyrs of Sebaste (celebrated Tuesday earlier)

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts

23            FRI                                         Holy Martyr Casratus (Kadratus)

                               7:00 PM                 MATINS OF THE AKATHISTOS HYMN TO THE HOLY THEOTOKOS  

24            SAT        9:00 AM                                LITURGY, Salutation of the Theotokos, Saint Sophronius

6:00 PM                 VIGIL SERVICE..

25            SUN       9:30 AM                 LITURGY,Неделя 5-я Великого поста, Глас 1й Прп. Марии Египетской

AT HOLY VIRGIN CATHEDRAL «LENTEN RETREAT» (in English)

26            MON                                     6th Week of Great Lent (Palm), Tr Rel St Nicephorus, Patr Const

27            TUE                                       Ven Benedict of Nursia

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

28            WED                                      MM Agapius & Comp

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts  

29            THU                                       Holy Martyr Sabinas of Egypt

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

30            FRI                                         Ven. St. Alexei Man of God, Holy Saint Patrick of Ireland.

9:00 AM                 Hours, Typika & 10:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts

7::00 PM                MATINS, 1st hour

31            SAT        9:00 AM                                LITURGY, Holy Lazarus Sabbath,  St. Cyril of Jerusalem

6:00 PM                 VIGIL SERVICE.